Privacy Policy

Here, at TechUnder1000.Com, the privacy of our visitors is of extreme importance to us. This privacy policy document outlines the types of personal information is received and collected by techunder1000.com and how it is used.

Log Files

Like many other Web sites, techunder1000.com makes use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol ( IP ) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider ( ISP ), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

Cookies and Web Beacons

We use cookies for storing information such as user preferences and record user-specific information on pages the user visits. Cookies also work to customize the web page content depending on the type of browser of the user or any other information that the user sends via the browser.

See more info: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie

Amazon associate program

We are a part of Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, which is an affiliate advertising program to allow sites to earn an advertising fee by linking products to amazon.ca, amazon.co.uk, amazon.com and other sites associated with this program.

DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on this website.

Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to users based on their visit to techunder1000.com and other sites on the Internet.

Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=en.

Some of our advertising partners may use cookies and web beacons on our site. Our advertising partners are:

  • Google Adsense
  • Amazon Associates

These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to the advertisements and links that appear on techunder1000.com send directly to your browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons) may also be used by the third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and/ or to personalize the advertising content that you see.

We have no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. TechUnder1000.com privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

Children below 13

The website is not for kids below thirteen years. It is also not designed to collect personal information from kids below 13 knowingly. To ensure we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we encourage kids below 13 not to provide any personal information on the site. However, if a child does mistakenly provide valuable personal information, we ask the parent or legal guardian to contact us via email for the removal of said data. If we find out that a child below 13 has provided us personal information, we make it a priority to delete it.

Changes in policy

Our privacy policy is subject to changes with limited notice. At any time, the policy might change with limited notice. To obtain the current version of the policy, you can contact us via email. If any part of our policy is held unenforceable or invalid, then it shall be interpreted under the applicable law to reflect the policy’s original intentions. The rest of the policy will remain in full effect.

For queries regarding the privacy policy or for further information, please contact.